Outstanding COE students recognized at 2014 Honors Day

For more than half a century—since 1950—the University of North Texas has observed the tradition of coming together each academic year to honor our most accomplished and distinguished students, faculty, and staff. College of Education students were recognized with several awards at the special April 4 Honors Day ceremony:

 hday

University awards:

  • President’s Excellence Award: Special Recognition Award
    Katelyn Branson (EPSY dept.)

  • President’s Excellence Award: UNT Community Award
    Lee Pena (KHPR dept.)

Recognition Awards:
Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges

  • Amanda Hamm (CHE dept.)
  • Leah Black (CHE dept.)
  • Christopher Hensley (CHE dept.)

Nicholas D. and Anna Ricco Ethics Awards

  • Julie Williams (TEA dept)


Department awards:

Counseling and Higher Education:

  • Higher Education Program Outstanding Doctoral Student Award
    Ruben Chanlatte
  • Rho Kappa Chapter of Chi Sigma Iota Outstanding Doctoral Student Award
    Jenifer Ware
  • Rho Kappa Chapter of Chi Sigma Iota Outstanding Master’s Student Award
    Sage Ann Garber
  • Rho Kappa Chapter of Chi Sigma Iota Outstanding Service to the Chapter Award
    Kara Hurt

Educational Psychology:

  • Excellence in Scholarship in Educational Psychology Award
    Laura Nathans
  • Graduate Student Excellence in Educational Psychology Award
    Sarah Ferguson
  • Outstanding Alumni Service in Educational Psychology Award
    Victoria Calvin
  • Outstanding Community Engagement in Educational Psychology Award
    Danielle Rohr
  • Outstanding Graduate Researcher in Educational Psychology Award
    Marvin Powell
  • Outstanding Graduate Researcher in Educational Psychology Award
    Jeb Puryear
  • Outstanding Graduate Researcher in Educational Psychology Award
    Callie Terry
  • Outstanding Graduate Researcher in Educational Psychology Award
    Xin Xin
  • Outstanding Teaching Fellow in Educational Psychology Award
    Dana Booker 
  • Outstanding Teaching Fellow in Educational Psychology Award
    Kara Burton
  • Outstanding Teaching Fellow in Educational Psychology Award
    Allyson Gardner
  • Outstanding Student Achievement in Development and Family Studies Award
    Tiffany Brooks
  • Outstanding Student Achievement in Development and Family Studies Award
    Paige Collom
  • Outstanding Student Achievement in Development and Family Studies Award
    Mattie Oveross
  • Outstanding Student Achievement in Development and Family Studies Award
    Mandy Wright
  • Outstanding Student Excellence in Development and Family Studies Award
    Katelyn Branson

 
Kinesiology, Health Promotion, and Recreation:

  • Emmett F. Cambron Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Health Promotion
    Amelia Robinson
  • Jess E. Cearley Award in Kinesiology
    Danielle Levitt
  • Outstanding Allied Health Pathways Graduate Student Award
    Randall Williams
  • Outstanding Allied Health Pathways Student Award
    Lee Peña


Teacher Education and Administration:

  • Ben E. Coody Outstanding Student Teacher in Secondary Education Award
    Kelli Sells
  • Bettye O. Mason Outstanding Student Teacher in Elementary Education Award
    Kelly Savage
  • Outstanding Post Baccalaureate Student in ESL Education Award
    Tiffany Albracht
  • Outstanding Post Baccalaureate Student in ESL Education Award
    Sharon Falkner
  • Outstanding Post Baccalaureate Student in Secondary Education Award
    Catherine Gilliland
  • Outstanding Doctoral Student in Curriculum and Instruction Award
    Megan Webster 
  • Outstanding Doctoral Student in Early Childhood Award
    Eun Young Lee
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Early Childhood Award
    Grace Cho
  • Outstanding Doctoral Student in Literacy Education Award
    Kathryn Dixon
  • Outstanding Doctoral Student in Literacy Education Award
    Rebecca Putman
  • Outstanding Master’s Student in Literacy Education Award
    Rhonda Lemieux
  • Outstanding Ed. D. Student in Educational Leadership Award
    Suzanne Newell
  • Outstanding Ph.D. Student in Educational Leadership Award
    Stephanie Brown
  • Outstanding Master of Education in Teaching Student in Bilingual Award
    Jose Alberto Cortez-Corralejo
  • Outstanding Master of Education in Teaching Student in ESL Award
    Catherine Sentell
  • Outstanding Accelerated Master’s Student in Educational Leadership Award
    Amelia Cortes-Rangel
  • Outstanding Traditional Master’s Student in Educational Leadership Award
    Melissa Wendland
  • Outstanding Principal Certification Award
    Greg Axelson
  • Outstanding Superintendent Certification Award
    Eric Pacheco
  • Outstanding Teaching Fellow in Teacher Education and Administration Award
    Lois Knezek
  • Outstanding Teaching Fellow in Teacher Education and Administration Award
    Julie Williams
  • Outstanding Graduate Assistant in the Bilingual/ESL Teacher Certification Program Award
    Reynaldo Quiroz
  • Outstanding Student Teacher in Middle School Education Award
    Melissa Mollick
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Bilingual Education Award
    Hortensia Lehnertz
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Student in ESL Education Award
    Ashley Hope Vaughn

  • Outstanding Student Teacher in EC-12 Education Award
    Lupita Ruiz